Military bicycle

A military bicycle is a bicycle specially adapted to the needs of armed forces. In use since early the 20th century in many armies throughout the world bicycles allow for silent movement and increased mobility on the battlefield. Additional advantages of military bicycles are that they allow individual soldiers to carry more supplies without being encumbered and are very inexpensive to manufacture and maintain when compared to horses and vehicles.

The first bicycles were introduced into the armed forces of several nations in the late 19th century; by the time the start of World War I, the German Army had 36 independent companies of bicycle infantry, a battalion of cyclists attached to every cavalry division, and an additional 10 reserve bicycle companies and 17 replacement crews. The Italian Army’s Bersaglieri mountain troops were the first to use folding bikes. During World War II bicycles were introduced to paratroopers as a means to provide them with transportation following the landing. Separate units of bicycle infantry existed in armies of many nations until the end of 20th century, it was not until 2003 that the Swiss Army reformed its last three Bicycle Infantry Regiments.

Some innovations introduced in bicycles designed for military use found their way to civilian markets as well, such as coaster brakes and the cyclometer. In modern times bicycles and electric bicycles are still used by many armies around the world but there are no separate bicycle infantry units.

Eromangasaurus

Eromangasaurus carinognathus Kear, 2005

Eromangasaurus is an extinct genus of elasmosaurid known from northern Queensland of Australia.

Eromangasaurus is known from the holotype QM F11050, a nearly complete but badly crushed skull and mandible. It was collected in Maxwelton, from the Toolebuc Formation of the Eromanga Basin, dating to the late Albian stage of the Early Cretaceous, about 103 million years ago. Sven Sachs mentioned some referred material from the same locality as the holotype, QM F12216-19, an anterior cervical vertebra and QM F12217&2, associated posterior cervical vertebrae.

Eromangasaurus was first named by Benjamin P. Kear in 2005 and the type species is Eromangasaurus australis. Benjamin P. Kear originally named QM F11050 as Eromangasaurus carinognathus. However, earlier in 2005, Sven Sachs named a second species of Tuarangisaurus, Tuarangisaurus australis, on the basis of the same specimen and some referred material. This nominal has priority over E. carinognathus, and therefore the latter is a junior synonym of T. australis. Later studies of the holotype by Kear pointed out that this species is distinct enough from the type species of Tuarangisaurus to be placed in its own genus. Eromangasaurus was the only available name for the new combination Eromangasaurus australis. E. australis is widely accepted today as the correct name for QM F11050. The generic name is derived from Eromanga in reference to the Eromanga Basin in which the holotype was found, and saurus, Greek for „lizard“. The specific name is named after Australia, in which the holotype was found.

Доммес, Вильгельм

16 апреля 1907(1907-04-16)

Бухберг

23 января 1990(1990-01-23) (82 года)

Ганновер, Нижняя Саксония, Германия

Вторая мировая война

U-boat Front Clasp[d]

Вильгельм Доммес (нем. Wilhelm Dommes; 16 апреля 1907, Бухберг, Западная Пруссия — 23 января 1990, Ганновер) — немецкий офицер-подводник, капитан 2-го ранга (30 января 1945 года).

Служил в торговом флоте. В январе 1933 года поступил в ВМФ. 1 апреля 1933 года произведен в фенрихи, 1 апреля 1935 года — в лейтенанты. Служил на легком крейсере «Нюрнберг» и линейном корабле «Шарнхорст».

В апреле 1940 года переведен в подводный флот. 5 апреля 1941 года назначен командиром подлодки U-431, с которой совершил 10 боевых походов (проведя в море в общей сложности 257 суток), добившись особых успехов во время рейдов в Средиземном море.

2 декабря 1942 года награждён Рыцарским крестом Железного креста.

6 января 1943 года сдал командование и 22 февраля получил U-178, дислоцированную в Бордо. На этой лодке Доммес совершил один длительный поход (153 суток) на Дальний Восток. По возвращении 25 ноября 1943 года сдал командование подлодкой и был назначен командиром эскадры немецких подводных лодок, действовавших в Тихом и Индийском океанах. Группа базировалась в Пенанге.

С января 1945 года командующий в Сингапуре.

Всего за время военных действий Доммес потопил 13 судов общим водоизмещением 46 333 брт и повредил 1 судно водоизмещением 3560 брт.

Bibliotheksverbund Bayern

Der Bibliotheksverbund Bayern (BVB) ist ein Bibliotheksverbund, dem mehr als 135 überwiegend wissenschaftliche Bibliotheken aus Bayern angehören.

Unter den Mitgliedern befinden sich die Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, 11 Universitätsbibliotheken, 17 Fachhochschulbibliotheken sowie 10 regionale staatliche Bibliotheken. Ein offizielles Gründungsdatum gibt es nicht; der Start im Offline-Verbund war 1970, im Online-Verbund 1987. Die Verbundszentrale ist bei der Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek in München angesiedelt. Sie betreut neben der zentralen Verbunddatenbank das Internetportal Gateway Bayern, den dynamischen Linkresolver SFX, die BVB-Aufsatzdatenbank, die Online-Fernleihe, den gemeinsamen CD-ROM-Server sowie das Multimediasystem DigiTool.

Der Verbundkatalog des BVB enthält über 18 Millionen Titeldaten mit über 35 Millionen Besitznachweisen. Im Rahmen der Kataloganreicherung werden Inhaltsverzeichnisse, Zusammenfassungen und Klappentexte angeboten.

Das Internetportal Gateway Bayern ermöglicht die Recherche in den heterogenen und vielfältigen Angeboten des BVB und stellt den zentralen Einstiegspunkt für Literatursuchende zu den Diensten der Virtuellen Bibliothek Bayern dar. Das Ergebnis einer Recherche beinhaltet im optimalen Fall nicht nur die Titel von Büchern und Zeitschriften, sondern auch von Aufsätzen und Metadaten für digitale Objekte wie Volltexte, Videos, Bilder und mehr.

Die Aufsatzdatenbank des BVB dient zur gezielten Recherche in Zeitschriften, deren Inhalte in Bibliothekskatalogen in der Regel nicht nachgewiesen werden. Sie enthält mehr als 46 Millionen Titel aus rund 21.000 Zeitschriften mit dem Fokus auf der aktuellen wissenschaftlichen Literatur.

Mit der Online-Fernleihe beschleunigte sich die Fernleihe sowohl bei Monographien wie auch bei Dokumenten von mehreren Wochen auf wenige Tage. Der ebenfalls in der Verbundzentrale administrierte gemeinsame CD-ROM-Server erlaubt den Bibliotheken des BVB, ihren jeweiligen Nutzern eine Vielzahl unterschiedlicher Datenbanken in einer wirtschaftlichen Form bereitzustellen.

Das Multimediasystem DigiTool ist die gemeinsame Plattform der bayerischen Verbundbibliotheken zur Verwaltung und Präsentation digitaler Dokumente und Sammlungen.

U 9 (Kriegsmarine)

II B

M-13 068

Germaniawerft, Kiel

20. Juli 1934

543

8. April 1935

30. Juli 1935

21. August 1935

19 Feindfahrten

U 9 war ein deutsches U-Boot vom Typ II B, das im Zweiten Weltkrieg von der Kriegsmarine eingesetzt wurde.

Der Bauauftrag für das Boot wurde am 20. Juli 1934 an die Germaniawerft Kiel vergeben. Die Kiellegung erfolgte am 11. März 1935, der Stapellauf am 30. Juni 1935, die Indienststellung unter Kapitänleutnant Hans-Günther Looff am 21. August 1935.

Nach der Indienststellung gehörte das Boot bis zum 31. Dezember 1939 zur U-Flottille Weddigen. Bei der Umgliederung der U-Flottillen kam es am 1. Januar 1940 zur 1. U-Flottille in Kiel. Nach sieben Feindfahrten kam es vom 1. Juli 1940 bis zum 31. Oktober 1940 als Schulboot zur 24. U-Flottille in Memel, danach bis Mai 1942 zur 21. U-Flottille in Pillau, bevor es als Teil der 30. U-Flottille über Land und Donau in das Schwarze Meer verlegt wurde.

U 9 wurde nach dem Donauschlepp auf den Werften in Linz (Teilaufbau) und Galați (Endmontage) einsatzfähig gemacht und am 28. Oktober 1942 wieder in Dienst gestellt. Im Anschluss daran erfolgte seine Überführung zum deutschen U-Stützpunkt in Constanța. U 9 fuhr im Schwarzen Meer zwölf Feindeinsätze.

U 9 unternahm insgesamt neunzehn Feindfahrten, auf denen es acht Schiffe mit einer Gesamttonnage von 16.969 BRT sowie ein U-Boot mit 552 ts und ein Kanonenboot mit 80 ts versenkte.

Das Boot lief am 25. August 1939 um 8:45 Uhr von Wilhelmshaven aus und am 15. September 1939 um 11:50 Uhr in Kiel ein. Auf der 22 Tage dauernden Unternehmung in der Nordsee und an der schottischen Ostküste wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 16. Januar 1940 um 21:45 Uhr von Kiel aus und am 22. Januar 1940 um 20:00 Uhr in Wilhelmshaven ein. Auf dieser sieben Tage dauernden Unternehmung in der Nordsee und an der britischen Ostküste wurden zwei Schiffe mit insgesamt 2.367 BRT versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 5. Februar 1940 um 10:00 Uhr von Wilhelmshaven aus und am 17. Februar 1940 um 17:00 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser elf Tage dauernden und 1.099 sm über und 96 sm unter Wasser langen Minenunternehmung vor dem Moray Firth und dem Cromarty Firth wurden zwei Schiffe mit insgesamt 7.208 BRT versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 14. März 1940 um 14:15 Uhr von Wilhelmshaven aus und am 20. März 1940 um 8:00 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf der sieben Tage dauernden und 710 sm über und 63 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung zur U-Boot-Jagd in der Nordsee und vor Südnorwegen wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 4. April 1940 um 10:00 Uhr von Wilhelmshaven zum Unternehmen Weserübung aus und am 24. April 1940 um 8:00 Uhr in Kiel ein. Auf der zwanzig Tage dauernden und 2.122 sm über und 302 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung vor Bergen und nordöstlich der Shetlandinseln wurden keine Schiffe versenkt. Ein Torpedoangriff auf den polnischen Zerstörer ORP Blyskawica am 20. April verfehlte sein Ziel.

Das Boot lief am 5. Mai 1940 um 17:45 Uhr von Kiel aus und am 15. Mai 1940 um 20:30 Uhr in Wilhelmshaven ein. Auf dieser elf Tage dauernden und 870 sm über und 105 sm langen Unternehmung in der Nordsee und an der niederländischen Küste wurden zwei Schiffe mit zusammen 3.811 BRT und ein U-Boot mit 552 t versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 16. Mai 1940 um 15:00 Uhr von Wilhelmshaven aus und am 30. Mai 1940 in Kiel ein. Auf der fünfzehn Tage dauernden und 960 sm über und 141 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung in den Ärmelkanal wurde ein Schiff mit 3.256 BRT versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 11. November 1942 um 7:00 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 1. Dezember 1942 um 12:30 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser einundzwanzig Tage dauernden und zirka 3.000 sm über und 271,9 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer vor Batumi, Poti, Tuapse und Adler wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 19. Dezember 1942 um 11:45 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 7. Januar 1943 um 10:39 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser zwanzig Tage dauernden und 2.219 sm über und 153,1 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 3. Februar 1943 um 11:00 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 3. März 1943 um 11:45 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser achtundzwanzig Tage dauernden und 3.042,9 sm über und 316,1 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 17. April 1943 um 13:34 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 10. Mai 1943 um 09:15 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser vierundzwanzig Tage dauernden und 2.622,4 sm unter und 275,9 sm über Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 20. Mai 1943 um 13:45 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 12. Juni 1943 um 11:30 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser vierundzwanzig Tage dauernden und 3.043,1 sm über und 179,6 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt. Das U-Boot wurde während der Fahrt angegriffen, aber nicht beschädigt.

Das Boot lief am 26. August 1943 um 13:38 Uhr von Constanța aus und lief am 10. September 1943 um 19:15 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf dieser sechzehn Tage dauernden und 1,661 sm über und 157,6 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung ins Schwarze Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 2. Oktober 1943 um 13:50 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 6. November 1943 um 12:15 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf der sechsunddreißig Tage dauernden und 3.508,1 sm über und 501,3 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 28. November 1943 um 12:56 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 25. Dezember 1943 um 8:16 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf der achtundzwanzig Tage dauernden und 3.037,7 sm über und 258,6 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 21. Februar 1944 um 08:00 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 28. Februar 1944 um 09:42 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf der sieben Tage dauernden und 595,7 sm unter und 38,9 sm über Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden keine Schiffe versenkt.

Das Boot lief am 23. März 1944 um 07:00 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 6. April 1944 um 21:55 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf der zweiundzwanzig Tage dauernden und 1.390,3 sm über und 73,4 sm unter Wasser langen Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurde am 31. März 1944 ein sowjetisches Flugzeug vom Typ Iljuschin Il-2 abgeschossen.

Das Boot lief am 26. April 1944 um 23:00 Uhr von Constanța aus und am 28. Mai 1944 um 09:40 Uhr wieder dort ein. Auf der vierzehn Tage dauernden Unternehmung im Schwarzen Meer wurden ein Kanonenboot versenkt und ein Minenleger torpediert.

In Erinnerung an die Erfolge des Vorgängerbootes SM U 9 durfte dieses Boot ebenfalls je ein Eisernes Kreuz an beiden Seiten des Turms führen.

Die beiden Eisernen Kreuze blieben bis zur Versenkung am 20. August 1944 an Bord.

U 9 wurde am 20. August 1944 im Stützpunkt Constanța beim Angriff sowjetischer Jagd- und Schlachtflieger durch Bombenvolltreffer versenkt (). Es lag zu diesem Zeitpunkt mit U 18 und U 24 im Päckchen an der U-Bootpier. An Bord befanden sich zum Zeitpunkt des Angriffs keine Besatzungsmitglieder.

Die erste Bergung des Bootes erfolgte durch den Havariedienst der sowjetischen Schwarzmeerflotte bereits am 22. Oktober 1944. Wegen fehlender Dockkapazitäten wurde das Boot vorübergehend im Flachwasser auf Grund gesetzt. Erst Ende März 1945 erfolgte das Eindocken im Hafen von Constanța. Nach erster Reparatur im Dock wurde das Boot nach Nikolajew zur Wiederherstellung auf der dortigen Werft überführt. Am 19. April 1945 wurde das Boot mit der Bezeichnung TC-16 in den Bestand der sowjetischen Seekriegsflotte aufgenommen. In Nikolajew lag es zunächst bei einer Gruppe von rumänischen Schiffen, die als Kriegsbeute von der UdSSR aufgebracht und dorthin überführt worden waren. Nach seiner Wiederherstellung im Oktober 1945 wurde TC-16 nach Sewastopol verlegt und der sowjetischen U-Boot-Ausbildungseinheit zugeteilt. Am 25. November 1946 erfolgte seine Ausgliederung aus dem Schiffsbestand der Schwarzmeerflotte und die Freigabe zum Abwracken.

U-Boote: U 1 | U 2 | U 3 | U 4 | U 5 | U 6 | U 7 | U 8 | U 9 | U 10 | U 11 | U 12 | U 13 | U 14 | U 15 | U 16 | U 17 | U 18 | U 19 | U 20 | U 21 | U 22 | U 23 | U 24 | U 25 | U 26 | U 27 | U 28 | U 29 | U 30 | U 31 | U 32 | U 33 | U 34 | U 35 | U 36 | U 37 | U 38 | U 39 | U 40 | U 41 | U 42 | U 43 | U 44 | U 45 | U 46 | U 47 | U 48 | U 49 | U 50 | U 51 | U 52 | U 53 | U 54 | U 55 | U 56 | U 57 | U 58 | U 59 | U 60 | U 61 | U 62 | U 63 | U 64 | U 65 | U 66 | U 67 | U 68 | U 69 | U 70 | U 71 | U 72 | U 73 | U 74 | U 75 | U 76 | U 77 | U 78 | U 79 | U 80 | U 81 | U 82 | U 83 | U 84 | U 85 | U 86 | U 87 | U 88 | U 89 | U 90 | U 91 | U 92 | U 93 | U 94 | U 95 | U 96 | U 97 | U 98 | U 99 | U 100 | U 101 | U 102 | U 103 | U 104 | U 105 | U 106 | U 107 | U 108 | U 109 | U 110 | U 111 | U 112 | U 113 | U 114 | U 115 | U 116 | U 117 | U 118 | U 119 | U 120 | U 121 | U 122 | U 123 | U 124 | U 125 | U 126 | U 127 | U 128 | U 129 | U 130 | U 131 | U 132 | U 133 | U 134 | U 135 | U 136 | U 137 | U 138 | U 139 | U 140 | U 141 | U 142 | U 143 | U 144 | U 145 | U 146 | U 147 | U 148 | U 149 | U 150 | U 151 | U 152 | U 153 | U 154 | U 155 | U 156 | U 157 | U 158 | U 159 | U 160 | U 161 | U 162 | U 163 | U 164 | U 165 | U 166 | U 167 | U 168 | U 169 | U 170 | U 171 | U 172 | U 173 | U 174 | U 175 | U 176 | U 177 | U 178 | U 179 | U 180 | U 181 | U 182 | U 183 | U 184 | U 185 | U 186 | U 187 | U 188 | U 189 | U 190 | U 191 | U 192 | U 193 | U 194 | U 195 | U 196 | U 197 | U 198 | U 199 | U 200 | U 201 | U 202 | U 203 | U 204 | U 205 | U 206 | U 207 | U 208 | U 209 | U 210 | U 211 | U 212 | U 213 | U 214 | U 215 | U 216 | U 217 | U 218 | U 219 | U 220 | U 221 | U 222 | U 223 | U 224 | U 225 | U 226 | U 227 | U 228 | U 229 | U 230 | U 231 | U 232 | U 233 | U 234 | U 235 | U 236 | U 237 | U 238 | U 239 | U 240 | U 241 | U 242 | U 243 | U 244 | U 245 | U 246 | U 247 | U 248 | U 249 | U 250

Johann Karl Eduard Buschmann

Johann Karl Eduard Buschmann (February 14, 1805, Magdeburg – April 21, 1880, Berlin) was a German philologist. His research in comparative philology was directed chiefly toward the dialects of Malaysia and Polynesia and those of Central and Northwestern America. He worked closely with Wilhelm and Alexander von Humboldt.

His early schooling was at the school of the Jacobi-Kirche (1811-1814), and then at the Domschule in Magdeburg (1814-1823). He then studied (1823-1827) at the University of Berlin under Böckh, Wolf, and Hegel, and at the University of Göttingen under Bopp. Then he was a tutor in Mexico, where he gave much attention to the Aztec and other languages. He returned to Germany via the United States, France and the Netherlands.

In Germany, he settled in Berlin where he was introduced by Bopp to Wilhelm von Humboldt, whom he assisted from 1829 to 1835 in the preparation of his work on the Kavi language in Java. Humboldt also recommended Buschmann to the royal library in Berlin, where he became an assistant in 1832. After Humboldt’s death in 1835, Buschmann was the sole author of the third volume, which contained a comparative grammar of the South Sea and Malay languages. The Berlin Academy put him in charge of editing the whole work (3 vols., Berlin, 1836-1840). Buschmann also published Humboldt’s vocabulary of the Tahitian language in his Aperçu de la langue des îles Marquises et la langue taïtienne (1843).

Alexander von Humboldt employed him to prepare the original manuscript of his Kosmos (1845-1859), of which the last MS. volume, corrected by Humboldt, was in 1866 presented by Buschmann to the emperor Napoleon, who gave it to the imperial library in Paris. Buschmann was made professor at the University of Berlin in 1840, and director of the royal library in 1853. In 1851, he became a member of the Berlin Academy.

In addition to Aperçu, he wrote:

He edited the writings of Moses Mendelssohn (7 vols., 1843-1845) and the Fremdwörterbuch of Christian August Heynes (Dictionary of foreign words; 9th ed. 1844).

Paco Alcácer

* Senior club appearances and goals counted for the domestic league only and correct as of 24 September 2016.

Francisco „Paco“ Alcácer García (Spanish pronunciation: [ˈpako alˈkaθer]; born 30 August 1993) is a Spanish professional footballer who plays as a striker for FC Barcelona and the Spain national team.

Having come through the Valencia youth ranks, he started playing with the first team in 2010, and became a regular following a loan at Getafe, totalling 43 goals in 118 games. In 2016, he signed for Barcelona for €30 million.

Alcácer won the European Championship twice with Spain’s under-19 side, and made his senior international debut in 2014.

Born in Torrent, Valencian Community, Alcácer is a product of Valencia CF’s youth system. He made his senior debut in the 2009–10 season aged only 16, scoring three goals in 15 games with the reserve side and suffering relegation from Segunda División B. On 11 November 2010 he appeared in his first match with the first team, playing the full 90 minutes in a 4–1 home win against UD Logroñés (7–1 on aggregate) in the Copa del Rey.

On 12 August 2011, after Alcácer had netted the third and final goal in a 3–0 friendly win over A.S. Roma and was leaving the Mestalla Stadium accompanied by his parents, his father fell to the ground after suffering a heart attack. Despite 30 minutes of efforts by medics to revive him, the 44-year-old died, and the player returned to training less than one week after, for „therapy purposes“. On 14 January 2012 he made his La Liga debut, coming on as a substitute for Sofiane Feghouli for the last 20 minutes of a 0–1 away loss against Real Sociedad.

For 2012–13 Alcácer went on loan to Getafe CF, his first official game being against Deportivo de La Coruña where he played 20 minutes in an eventual 1–1 away draw. He scored his first goal in the top division on 7 January 2013 at Rayo Vallecano, in a 1–3 loss. After returning to Valencia, he scored first goal for his parent club on 3 October, during an away game against FC Kuban Krasnodar in the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League campaign.

Alcácer scored his first league goal for Los Che on 25 January 2014, in a 2–2 home draw against RCD Espanyol. He grabbed another the following matchday, scoring the 3–2 winner at the Camp Nou against FC Barcelona.

On 10 April 2014, Alcácer scored the first hat-trick of his professional career, helping Valencia overturn a 0–3 first-leg deficit to beat FC Basel 5–0 at home and qualify for the semifinals of the Europa League. It was his 14th competitive goal of the season, and his seventh in continental competition; this European haul made him the edition’s second-highest scorer after compatriot Jonathan Soriano, who netted eight for FC Red Bull Salzburg.

On 17 August 2014, Alcácer scored the first goal in a 2–1 home win over A.C. Milan for the Orange Trophy, through a long-range shot. He was assigned the number ′9′ jersey for 2014–15, previously worn by Hélder Postiga. On 9 December, near the end of a 1–1 draw at Granada CF, he was given a straight red card for striking Juan Carlos; on 27 January 2015, it was revealed that he extended his contract until 2020 and his buy-out clause had been raised to €80 million.

On 7 November 2015, Alcácer and Daniel Parejo scored twice each in a 5–1 win away to third-place Celta de Vigo. The following 21 January, the former was stripped of his captaincy in favour of the latter by manager Gary Neville, after a poor run of results.

After three months without a goal, Alcácer broke his barren spell with a hat-trick in a 4–0 home win over SD Eibar on 20 April 2016. He finished the campaign with 15 across all competitions, in an eventual 12th-place finish.

On 30 August 2016, Alcácer signed for Barcelona for €30 million on a five-year deal. On the same day, Munir El Haddadi went in the other direction on loan, to be replaced by Alcácer as the team’s fourth-choice forward behind Lionel Messi, Luis Suárez and Neymar. He made his debut on 10 September in a 1–2 home loss to Deportivo Alavés, making only eight passes in 66 minutes before being substituted for Suárez.

Alcácer represented Spain at all youth levels. With the under-17 side, he reached the final at the 2010 UEFA European Championship, playing alongside Valencia teammate Juan Bernat and being crowned the competition’s top scorer with six goals, his 14 including qualifiers setting a new record; additionally, he won the European Under-19 Championship twice, in 2011 and 2012.

On 29 August 2014, Alcácer was named by full side manager Vicente del Bosque in a 23-man squad for matches against France and Macedonia in September, making his debut on 4 September after replacing Diego Costa midway through the second half of an eventual 0–1 friendly loss to the former. Profiting from Costa’s injury, four days later he made his first start, against Macedonia at the Estadi Ciutat de València, scoring his team’s second goal in a 5–1 victory for the UEFA Euro 2016 qualifiers and also providing the assist for Sergio Busquets‘ third; in their next qualifier, away to Slovakia on 9 October, the substitute scored an 82nd-minute equaliser, although Spain went on to lose 1–2.

A year to the day, as a first-half replacement for the injured Álvaro Morata, Alcácer scored twice in a 4–0 win over Luxembourg which sealed qualification, and he finished the qualification campaign with five goals, the most by a Spanish player. However, he was not selected for the final tournament in France.

Spacex (art gallery)

Spacex is a contemporary art organisation in Devon, located in Exeter. Its programme spans installations, performance, photography, sculpture, painting, film and video. Its learning programme is focused on helping visitors of all ages to explore and engage with contemporary art.

Spacex is located in a converted 19th century warehouse, midway between Exeter Cathedral and Exeter quayside. It was established in 1974 by an artists’ co-operative. The original purpose was to offer affordable studio and exhibition space to local artists. In the early 1990s, Spacex became a registered charity and a publicly funded space showing contemporary art free of charge. Its main source of funds is Arts Council, England.

Collaboration lies at the heart of Spacex. The gallery’s role in working with innovative local, national and international artists has been recognised by the Arts Council. Historically Spacex has put on 5-6 exhibitions a year, but more recently it has adopted a more diverse approach which includes more events and more flexible use of the space by artists. To ensure sustained development Spacex maintains long-lasting relationships with artists and curators, as well as local cultural and educational institutions.

Rooted in the locality of Exeter, its programme aims to contribute to a wider critical debate, regionally nationally and internationally. Spacex finds new ways to capture the interest of a wide range of people, inspiring engagement with and participation in contemporary art.

Spacex‘ programme encourages engagement with the latest developments in contemporary art through commissions, projects and activities. Work also takes place outside 45 Preston St through artist-led projects, events and research. In addition to organising events such as these, Spacex has a significant learning programme, working with students of all ages from local schools and further/higher education institutions.

Hydrochloride

Een hydrochloride is een zout dat ontstaat na de neutralisatiereactie van waterstofchloride (of zoutzuur) en een organische base (meestal een amine). In feite moet zo’n hydrochloride dan opgevat worden als een ammoniumzout. Een hydrochloride wordt meestal genoteerd zoals een hydraat: R2NH · HCl, terwijl de structuur in werkelijkheid neerkomt op R2NH2+ Cl.

Wanneer pyridine wordt behandeld met zoutzuur, dan ontstaat hierbij pyridine hydrochloride:

De benaming pyridine hydrochloride is volgens nomenclatuurregels niet correct, omdat de positieve lading van het stikstofatoom via het suffix -(o)nium niet vermeld wordt in de naam. De benaming pyridiniumchloride is wel correct.

De belangrijkste toepassing van hydrochloride betreft het oplosbaar maken van amines in water en zuren. Door aanwezigheid van formele ladingen kan het amine als ammoniumverbinding in water oplossen. Deze methode wordt hoofdzakelijk toegepast bij geneesmiddelen: de hydrochloriden lossen veel beter op dan de overeenkomstige amines, waardoor een snellere en efficiëntere opname in het lichaam mogelijk is.

Fylkesvei 84

Fylkesvei 84 (Fv84) går mellom sentrum i Sørreisa og Fossbakken i Lavangen. Veiens lengde er 81,4 km.

Før 1. januar 2010 var veien riksvei, etter at regionsreformen trådte i kraft har den status som fylkesvei.

Storveien

Vikaveien

Uten navn

Skøvassveien

Bjørkebakkveien

Uten navn

···· 10 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 51 · 52 · 53 · 54 · 55 · 57 · 58 · 59 · 63 · 65 · 66 · 83 · 84 · 86 · 87 · 91 · 102 · 103 · 104 · 105 · 114 · 115 · 116 · 121 · 122 · 123 · 124 · 125 · 131 · 132 · 141 · 142 · 152 · 153 · 155 · 161 · 166 · 171 · 173 · 174 · 175 · 177 · 178 · 179 · 184 · 202 · 203 · 211 · 212 · 214 · 221 · 223 · 224 · 225 · 227 · 228 · 229 · 231 · 232 · 243 · 251 · 252 · 253 · 261 · 263 · 265 · 266 · 271 · 274 · 275 · 277 · 281 · 283 · 286 · 287 · 288 · 292 · 293 · 294 · 295 · 296 · 301 · 302 · 303 · 304 · 305 · 306 · 311 · 312 · 313 · 314 · 321 · 322 · 331 · 332 · 333 · 342 · 347 · 348 · 349 · 351 · 352 · 355 · 357 · 359 · 360 · 361 · 362 · 363 · 364 · 365 · 367 · 824 · 825 · 829 · 847 · 848 · 849 · 851 · 852 · 853 · 854 · 855 · 856 · 857 · 858 · 859 · 860 · 861 · 862 · 863 · 865 · 866 · 867 · 868 · 869